Monday, August 3, 2009
[…] Naturally, ownership, control and use of water carry tremendous legal and financial implications. Meanwhile, multiple layers of governmental regulation have made acquisition, development, use, marketing, and transmission of water in Texas increasingly complex. This site contains the musings of a water lawyer.
Monday, August 3, 2009
In Texas, Surface Water is State Property -- So Don't Build that Dam without permission
In Texas, all surface water is the property of the state. More particularly, Texas Water Code Section 11.021(a) provides:
"The water of the ordinary flow, underflow, and tides of every flowing river, natural stream, and lake, and of every bay or arm of the Gulf of Mexico, and the storm water, floodwater, and rainwater of every river, natural stream, canyon, ravine, depression, and watershed in the state is the property of the state."
The State's general philosophy or "policy" is pretty succinct: "The waters of the state are held in trust for the public, and the right to use state water may be appropriated only as expressly authorized by law." See Texas Water Code Sec. 11.0235